img1

Advice

Privacy Policy

                                           

INTRODUCTION

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data protection Act 2018, the general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidance on the Information Commissioners website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Dr Tariq Yunus

This privacy notice is available on the practice website at www.onedental.co.uk, at reception or by email if you contact info@onedental.co.uk/ 01788 553 999

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purpose of email/text marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purpose of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and we will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individuals permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format, when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice or when a patient is referred to the practice.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as  patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of union or member state law or a contract with a health professional .

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention period for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed.

 

 

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The rights to be informed
  • The rights to access
  • The rights to rectification
  • The rights to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the information commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have a right to withdraw consent for important notifications. Newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our information governance procedures.

 

COMMENTS, SUGGESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

Please contact Dr T Yunus or Mrs O Yunus at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing. We take complaints very seriously.

 

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone whose misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on ‘how to make a data protection complaint’

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data protection and data security policy, consent policy
  • Information governance procedures
Home About Us Treatments Fees Testimonials Advice Contact Us